Speedy recovery

Adalta CC wishes Nick Marsh VC Deal a speedy recovery after being injured during a training crash at Fowlmead last night.

KCA volunteer marshals required

KCA request to Adalta CC

Two marshals are required for either the

15 June   KCA 100             Organiser Peter Hayes

or

7 Sept     KCA 12 Hour     Organiser Esther Carpenter

I need volunteers asap

BlackCat Cycle Coaching

As part of www.blackcatcyclecoaching.com sponsorship of the club this year I am offering two days where I will test members at a discount, set their power and HR zones and give one to one training advice. My web price for a RAMP is £70 and this will be discounted to £45 on the days. I can be relatively flexible with days and dates – a Saturday would probably suit most people. If this is something you are interested in please indicate here and we can get a date sorted out here. If you already know your MAP or max HR and want to establish threshold hr/ power, assess and improve your sprint, or measure all your attributes and “plug gaps” by doing a  power profile then I can also offer these tests at a discount.

Tim Ramsden

 

Friday Fowlmead training sesssions begin again

Spread the word

Control of website

After a committee meeting in Deal last night myself and Ken Jones  Treasurer also have control of the website. I will update important club news on the website from now on.

John Beggs

Race secretary

Adalta BlackCat Cycle Coaching Sponsorship

Adalta is pleased to announce that BlackCat Cycle Coaching will be sponsoring Adalta for 2014. The sponsorship will offer all new and existing Adalta members discounts to BlackCat’s cycle coaching. The classic Adalta kit remains unchanged other than the addition of a small logo on the shorts.

More info to follow.

Turbo, Turbo, Turbo!

Tim starts the Deal Tri turbo sessions on Jan 10th at 7:00pm Walmer Hall. If you haven’t been before please arrive early to ensure a prompt start. Cost is £1 to Deal Tri members and £3 to non-members.

Also starting in January are the VC Deal Turbo sessions – these run from Tuesday 15th January at the Walmer Sea Scouts Hut on Walmer Green (on the front opposite the children’s paddling pool). Start time is again 7pm 7:30pm (get there 7:15pmted their seasons with a bang and went on banging!!! Two sessions a week is certainly not for the faint-hearted but gives you a very good level of fitness so why not give it a go?

Christian Hill

** Update **
For anyone wishing to donate, please use http://gogetfunding.com/project/christian-hill-donations

Thanks.

This is an Email sent to Craig Joy from Christian Hill that he wanted everybody to see. Thanks again for all your support, it means a lot.

I would like to thank my cycling family and friends for their generosity, it has completely astounded me, and will never be forgotten. In particular Craig, Emma, and superstar Sophia who has practically been here every single day.

Just under 4 weeks left now flat on my back, then I’ll begin the rehabilitation process which should take about 3 months.

Stay safe all of you, and I’ll see you when I see you.

Much Love
Christian

Hello New Look Website

I’ve been upgrading the site over the last couple of weeks. Visually, not much has changed and everything should be relatively familiar with the old version and in similar places.

The main changes are:

  • Membership has been completely replaced with a recurring PayPal one. Still 12 months, just that it will be a recurring PayPal subscription by default. You can cancel membership at any time though and it will then expire at end of your 12 months.
  • Although not activated, the site will now allow full members to actually create new posts. This will be discussed at the AGM, but basically it’s so everyone can contribute to the content in the site. It’s even possible to do this directly from a smart phone, so it should be easy for camera photos etc to easily be uploaded.
  • The shop has been removed. This will be re-introduced over the next couple of days. Again this will be driven by PayPal.
  • The forum has been fully updated (hopefully no more handbags and fake watch spam offers!) and it’s now fully integrated with the site and users and has a proper editor to allow you to upload pictures and format your replies etc.
  • The login/logout/registration/forgot password and membership details is all in one place on every page in the top right.

Any issues please let me know. All existing users can still login using your usual username and passwords.

Adalta Win! Deal Tri Hill Climb Results

Was a great showing from Mark Foulds, Richard McVey, Ken Jones, Alex Newell & Nick Saunders today for Deal Tri’s hillclimb. Overall win went to Mark this time, with Richard taking 3rd. Great to see all other Adalta members in the top half of the results and great to see everyone out today.

Adalta in the Press

 

Adalta member Ken Jones did the pairs event in the sprint duathlon at Chilham last Sunday with his wife to finish 45th overall – and 2nd pair. Very grim weather, but it was all worth it getting his picture in the Kentish Gazette. Looking good Ken!

Adalta AGM & Awards Evening / Piss Up!

I can confirm the Reading Room in The Royal Hotel on Beach Street, Deal, Kent CT14 6JD has been booked for 7pm onwards on Friday 23rd November

We can spill out of room for drinks and food or whatever. The room is free, so long as we have some drinks! Everyone welcome including anyone wanting to join or just interested. Spread the word!

 

AGM Agenda

  • Chairman’s Report 2012
  • Club Accounts 2011 & 2012
  • Membership/Fees
  • Election of Committee? (Chairman, Secretary/Racing Secretary, Treasurer)
  • Clothing
  • Club Rides/Training
  • 2013 Events/club Promotion
  • Sponsorship
  • AOB

 

Awards/Prizes

  • Most Improved Rider
  • Hill Climb Champ
  • TT Champ
  • Sportive Champ
  • Veteran Champ
  • Road Race Champ
  • Booby Prize

Thanet RC St Margaret’s Hill Climb

Good weather welcomed the return of St Margarets Hill Climb after a 15 year break. Richard narrowly edged out Mark for the win and yours truly had a nice gentle potter up to take 10th!

Thanks to Seb for organising a fine event, and thanks to helpers Simon Henderson, Colin Inett, Jim Dickson and Mark and Stanley Ball

1 Richard McVey Adalta CC 2m 25.5
2 Mark Foulds Adalta CC 2m 28.6

3 Simon Bennett VC Deal 2m 36.4
4 Chris Fennell Thanet RC 2m 36.5
5 Olly Dickson Thanet RC 2m 50.9
6 Colin Robinson Thanet RC 2m 59.9
7 Conor O’Reilly Thanet RC 3m 04.5
8 Rob Milnes Unattached 3m 06.8
9 Mark Huckstep Thanet RC 3m 09.8
10 Sam Hocking Adalta CC 3m 23.6
11 Pete Huckstep Thanet RC 3m 33.7
11 George Edmondson Thanet RC 3m 33.7
13 Tony Morris Unattached 3m 40.7
14 Brett Dennis Thanet RC 3m 48.7
15 Pete Sayer Thanet RC 3m 49.9
16 Martin Dickinson Deal Tri 3m 55.9
17 Ollie Robinson Thanet RC 4m 31.3

Member Results 13th May 2012


Mark Foulds took a 4th in Gravesend LVRC today at CycloPark after his 11th in Giro d’Fowlmead race yesterday. Simon Herrington came in 16th and Richard Mcvey 24th also in yesterday’s Giro d’Fowlmead.

Phil Craddock took 7th in the Giro d’Fowlmead Go-Race category in his first race. (hope the jersey was ok!)

New member Alec Newell smashed the Etape Caledonia - http://www.etapecaledonia.co.uk/ with 52nd overall and 3rd in his age category. A great ride from a field of 5000!

Huck Garrip made it through the usual SERRL sprint crashes for 29th

More pictures to follow hopefully…

Thanet RC Jim Braginton Memorial 2-Up TT QS/3 Results

1 Andy Miles & Phil Bull VC Elan 00:20:38 V +4.42
2 Jamie Beecham & Rob Baker VC Elan 00:20:54
3 Simon Henderson & Carl Chapman Thanet RC 00:21:06 V Comp +3.56
4 Pete Elms & Sam Hocking Adalta cc 00:21:48
5 Rob Kennison & Richard Kennison Medway Velo 00:22:03 V +3.03
6 Carl Bradford & Dave Stocker San Fairy Ann CC 00:22:09 V +2.46
7 Tim Kingston & Chris Hovenden Deal Tri 00:22:43
8 Tom Smoker & Sam Bradford Thanet RC 00:22:48 Comp
9 Dave Williams & Jeff Cross Kingsnorth International 00:23:00 V +2.55
10 Shay Giles & Ken Beecham VC Elan 00:23:21 V +3.15
11 Shaun Thompson & Martin Dawkins GS Invicta 00:23:32 V +1.38
12 Jill Cliff & Mark Whittaker GS Invicta 00:23:44 V Mix +2.00
13 John Beggs & Michael Linton VC Elan 00:23:51 V +1.29
14 Paul Morton & Tom Morton PM Racing 00:24:06
15 Jacob Kennison & Tom Kennison Medway Velo 00:24:36 Sen with Jun/Juv
16 Tyler Lemmon & Simon Morris Medway Velo 00:25:01 Sen with Jun/Juv
17 Andrew Fearn & Matthew Fearn Medway Velo 00:25:16
18 Andrew Smith & Steve Smith Clay Cross RT 00:25:18
19 Pete Huckstep & Mark Huckstep Thanet RC 00:25:37
19 Louise Mason & Deborah Hope Medway Velo 00:25:37 W
21 Colin Robinson & Ollie Robinson Thanet RC 00:26:02 Sen with Jun/Juv
22 Victoria Strila & Sally Smith Medway Velo 00:26:30 W
23 Alan Rowe & Malcolm Adams De Laune CC 00:26:33 V +1.03
24 Rod Kennison & Nigel Smith Medway Velo 00:25:53
25 Paul Griffiths & Mark Ball Thanet RC 00:27:06

KCA 25TT Results, Chilham, Q25/8 08/04/12

Tough conditions this morning, but cracking times from men of the moment Pedro & Richard and new members Ken & James. Well done guys.

1 Steve Berry Team Swift 00:53:35 V +12:51 -2:20
2 Seth Kay Data Team Allstars 00:54:11 S – -1:33
3 Kevin Tye Data Team Allstars 00:54:33 V +13:23 -4:44
4 Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers 00:56:19 V +11:15 +00:29
5 David Wheeler PM Racing 00:56:50 V +09:48 -4:37
6 Phil Bull VC Elan – Harry Perry Cycles 00:57:41 V +11:22 -5:18
7 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 00:57:54 V +09:51 +00:33
8 Nick Leech In Gear Quick Vit Train Sharp 00:58:02 V +08:48 -1:19
9 Carl Chapman GS Invicta 00:58:12 V +08:01 -1:15
10 Pete Elms Adalta CC 00:58:45 V +08:05 -0:38
11 Lee Turner La Fuga – Sigma Sport 00:58:48 V +07:50 -7:38
12 Steve Gooch Rye & District Wheelers 00:59:16 V +07:57 -2:20
13 Richard McVey Adalta CC 00:59:35 V +07:49 +02:27
14 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta 00:59:47 V +06:13 -0:11
15 Alan Thynne Rye & District Wheelers 00:59:59 S – +06:01
16 Simon Henderson Thanet RC 01:00:01 V +07:44 -2:26
17 Andrew Ferry Bigfoot Cycle Club 01:00:01 V +06:49 -3:04
18 Dave Stocker San Fairy Ann CC 01:00:10 V +07:14 -2:37
19 David Landers Greenwich Tritons 01:00:24 V +07:32 -
20 Michael Gore San Fairy Ann CC 01:00:42 S – -2:54
21 Mark Hill Data Team Allstars 01:00:49 V +06:01 -3:35
22 Neil Harrigan Gravesend CC 01:01:02 S – -0:08
23 Andy Morley Southborough & District Wheelers 01:01:10 V +06:24 -2:18
24 Simon Friend Thanet RC 01:01:18 S – -0:11
25 Tim Sheppard Ashford Wheelers CC 01:01:30 S – -1:48
26 Nick Marsh VC Deal 01:01:31 V +06:25 -0:57
27 Ian Neild San Fairy Ann CC 01:01:34 S – -
28 Bronwen Ewing PM Racing 01:02:25 LV +10:09 -1:23
29 Ian Bashford Old Portlians CC 01:02:28 V +06:35 -5:08
30 Gary King Rye & District Wheelers 01:02:29 V +05:27 -2:16
31 Dean Chiddention San Fairy Ann CC 01:02:33 S – -3:01
32 Glenn Karpeta 7 Oaks Tri Club 01:02:46 V +04:59 -
33 Stewart King Ashford Wheelers CC 01:03:03 V +05:04 -0:41
34 Lee Buckman Ashford Wheelers CC 01:03:07 S – -3:30
35 Shay Giles VC Elan – Harry Perry Cycles 01:03:11 V +08:20 -7:50
36 Louise Mason Medway Velo 01:03:28 LS – +01:37
37 David Williams Kingsnorth International 01:03:31 V +06:53 -3:33
38 Graham Terry Gravesend CC 01:03:35 S – -4:12
39 Dave Warne Old Portlians CC 01:03:39 V +05:24 -2:06
40 Mark Amon Rye & District Wheelers 01:03:46 V +03:38 -3:07
41 Steve Humphrey South Eastern Road Club 01:03:49 V +03:24 -4:20
42 Jason Kemp Adalta CC 01:03:58 V +02:02 -5:41
43 David Twin Sydenham Wheelers 01:04:00 V +03:34 -5:47
44 Andrew Macey Ashford Wheelers CC 01:04:01 V +03:55 -2:56
45 Jeffrey Cross Kingsnorth International 01:04:09 V +04:19 -
46 Amy Forsham Hemel Hempstead CC 01:04:17 LS – -0:17
47 Jason Tibbs Gravesend CC 01:04:18 V +01:42 -2:22
48 Michael Pumphrey Thornton RC 01:04:48 V +03:29 -3:30
49 Ian Hodge Southborough & District Wheelers 01:04:56 V +03:21 +00:09
50 Andrew Croft Rye & District Wheelers 01:05:07 V +03:00 -0:03
51 James McKie Data Team Allstars 01:05:21 V +00:52 -
52 Paul King Old Portlians CC 01:05:35 V +02:10 -0:42
53 Robert Giles Rye & District Wheelers 01:05:43 V +05:30 -6:14
54 Jason Gould San Fairy Ann CC 01:05:52 V +00:58 -5:13
55 Trevor Bridge Tri Spirit Team 01:05:56 V +02:00 -2:37
56 Andrew Gibson Gravesend CC 01:06:01 V +00:37 -5:34
57 Andy Burrows Thanet RC 01:06:11 V +06:21 -1:23
58 Tina Reid Twickenham CC 01:06:26 LV +06:20 -5:58
59 Kevin Gleadow Kent Cycles RC 01:06:39 V +02:24 -3:12
60 Andrew Iggulden VC Elan – Harry Perry Cycles 01:07:00 V +00:24 -7:52
61 Rory Hopcraft San Fairy Ann CC 01:07:05 S – -2:44
62 Bernadette Henry Greenwich Tritons 01:07:08 LV +04:48 -
63 Martin Foord San Fairy Ann CC 01:07:20 V +00:25 -
64 Andrew Durling San Fairy Ann CC 01:07:30 V +00:26 +00:13
65 Sam Day CS Grupetto 01:07:42 S – -
66 Paul Morton PM Racing 01:07:57 S – -
67 Ken Jones Adalta CC 01:08:21 V -0:04 -
68 Nick Farrer Thornton RC 01:08:35 V +00:16 -
69 Chris Bax VC Deal 01:08:42 V +00:59 -7:15
70 Deborah Percival 34 Nomads CC Gem Hygiene 01:08:52 LV +04:18 -9:01
71 Andy Robinson Ashford Wheelers CC 01:09:22 V -0:54 -2:18
72 John Laker Thornton RC 01:09:31 V -1:14 -5:42
73 Matthew Waters San Fairy Ann CC 01:09:47 Jun – -5:08
74 Torren Peakman GS Invicta 01:10:10 V -2:03 -4:31
75 John Duckworth Kingsnorth International 01:10:21 V +01:50 -3:26
76 Jeremy Saynor VC Deal 01:10:25 V -2:51 -3:55
77 Valarie Place 7 Oaks Tri Club 01:10:48 LV +02:45 +01:49
78 Rodney Harrow Rye & District Wheelers 01:10:54 V +00:37 -5:50
79 Michael Turner 7 Oaks Tri Club 01:11:10 V -3:03 -
80 Richard Claxton VC Elan – Harry Perry Cycles 01:11:52 V +00:19 -6:39
81 Keeley Chalk Rye & District Wheelers 01:11:52 LV -0:10 -8:32
82 Robert Sissons San Fairy Ann CC 01:12:15 V -2:34 -5:53
83 Sally Smith Medway Velo 01:12:33 LS – +02:31
84 Craig Ewing Rye & District Wheelers 01:13:10 V -5:14 -2:49
85 John Clegg VC Elan – Harry Perry Cycles 01:13:45 V -0:26 -10:45
86 David Page Rye & District Wheelers 01:14:08 V -1:36 -5:42
87 Alec Mayes Ashford Wheelers CC 01:14:14 V -2:43 -8:08
88 Russ Mason Thornton RC 01:14:45 V -4:06 -3:52
89 Steve Maxted Rye & District Wheelers 01:14:59 V -2:48 -2:39
90 Jane Hinne Greenwich Tritons 01:16:00 LV -2:15 -
91 Brian Paterson Thornton RC 01:16:01 V -8:48 -
92 Liz King Tri Spirit Team 01:16:49 LV -4:15 -5:25
93 Paul Mepham VC Elan – Harry Perry Cycles 01:18:34 V -7:03 -5:20
94 Louise Laker Thornton RC 01:18:58 LS – -
95 Amber King Rye & District Wheelers 01:19:31 LV -7:35 -2:44
96 Deborah Munton 7 Oaks Tri Club 01:20:00 LV -5:50 -
97 Julie Bryant Rye & District Wheelers 01:21:21 LV -7:48 -6:48
98 Bob Loader Sydenham Wheelers 01:22:13 S – -11:23
99 Kay Maynard San Fairy Ann CC 01:29:08 LS – -
100 Alison Steed Tri Spirit Team 01:31:36 LS – -6:41
101 Katrina Turner 7 Oaks Tri Club 01:38:29 LV -24:07 -
1001 Joshua Simpson VO2 Maximum RT Juv DNF

SERRL Summer Series At Biddenden Video 1st April 2012

Some more experiments

[youtube_sc url="dJ_d63WJxAs"]

Having an awful time in Spain

Little sun, rough roads, rude motorists, crap accommodation and food only fit for animals made Pedro’s and Gareth’s recent training holiday to Spain unbearable. As the pictures below prove, an awful time was had and both couldn’t wait to get back to the UK hoping for some proper spring training before the clocks go forward!

What were they thinking?

Lydden @ Fowlmead

The best road race training in Kent starts up again for the new season with VC Deal’s Lydden @ Fowlmead on 10th April at 6:30pm. Format of top and bottom circuit, I believe remains the same.

25 Mile KCA 3-Up Results

Good weather early this morning welcomed Adalta members Pete (Pedro) Elms and Richard McVey, joined by VC Deal’s Calum Anderton to post 5th fastest time on the Q25/12 course today. An amazing ride considering the nearest they got to a 3-up together has mostly been Tim’s turbo sessions over the winter.  Well done guys!

1. Arctic-Sram RT Tim Bayley/Darren Barclay/Danny Axford 53:39
2. Rye and District Wheelers Nick Wilson/Steve Gooch/Barry Goodsell 55:25
3. Edwards Elite Cycling Mark Newton/Richard Tully/Paul Mill 56:39
4. VC Elan/Greenwich Tritons Jamie Beecham/Robert Baker/Ed Simpson 57:11
5. Adalta CC/VC Deal R McVey/P Elms/C Anderton 57:32
6. Kent Velo Boys O Stevens/S Proctor/J Gregorie 59:11
7. Gravesend CC J Tibbs/N Harrigan/G Terry 59:12
8. San Fairy Ann CC M Abela/C Cheek/M Gore 59:21
9. San Fairy Ann CC D Naylor/S Williams/ I Nield 1.00.16
10. San Fairy Ann CC D Stocker/C Bradford/D Chiddention 1.00.43
11. Greenwich Tritons R Pike/J Donaldson/S Walker 1.01.00
12. Oaks Tri R Bryant/S Bennett/J Saunders 1.01.38
13. Ashford Wheelers/AshfordTri S King/A Macey/M Newman 1.01.39
14. Trispirit D Spice/T Bridge/N Wood 1.02.36
15. Thornton RC J Laker/M Pumphrey/D Haughton 1.02.55
16. Rye and District Wheelers (L)Ms B Ewing/E Cutler/K Chalk 1.03.20
17. Rye and District Wheelers G King/N Fox/M Amon 1.03.44
18. San Fairy Ann CC G Wiles/R Hopcroft/M Waters 1.04.17
19. San Fairy Ann CC R Singh/M Foord/I Lloyd 1.04.30
20. Ashford Wheelers A Branson/T Shepherd/C Falcke 1.04.50